Skip to content
CaribVistaCARIBBEAN FOOD RESILIENCEBuild the pilot
Explore CaribVista
← Explore all countries

A country story / JM

Jamaica

Land, independence and the people who grow Jamaica's food

Jamaica's farming story includes plantation estates and the free villages built around emancipation. Access to land gave families room to grow food, earn a living and shape their own futures.

Preparation stage · available acreage not established

01Land and freedom

A field could mean independence

During emancipation and afterwards, free villages offered formerly enslaved Jamaicans a way to establish homes and cultivate crops beyond plantation control. Low wages, costly rents and eviction helped drive the search for land. Families pooled resources, while churches and missionaries also bought estates and divided them into smaller holdings.[1]

Maidstone in Manchester gives that history a place and a name. A former coffee estate became a free village in 1840. Its subdivision linked a change in land ownership to the possibility of independent family life and farming.[1]

02The work already underway

New uses for land, with growers in place

At Parnassus in Clarendon, an agro park launched in April 2025 provides a specific example of former sugarcane land being developed for a wider range of crops. Agro-Invest describes roads, drainage and irrigation alongside plans for peppers, sweet potatoes, cassava, onions, ginger, pumpkin and tree crops.[2]

The same account records leases for existing informal occupants as well as new investors. Across its production zones, Agro-Invest describes support for crop planning, business development and market connections. This is an active agricultural system with people and commitments already attached to the land.[2]

03A possible next chapter

Build a dependable route from farm to table

CaribVista proposes working with a willing group of Jamaican growers to test a coordinated production and learning programme. Crop choices would begin with their experience, local growing conditions and the food that nearby customers want. Participation would rest on agreed rights and responsibilities for each farm.

Trainees would learn alongside experienced farmers while the pilot tests harvest scheduling, packing, transport and sales. Records would show what reaches customers, what is lost and what growers earn. That practical evidence would determine whether expanding the programme could improve both food access and rural livelihoods.

04 / Read the landscape

Put the story beside the map.

With that history in mind, explore Jamaica in natural colour, through its vegetation signal and by mapped land cover. These views help frame local questions; the land records and field assessment establish what a specific site can offer.

From the satellite record

See the land.
Read the signal.

Explore the same landscape in natural colour and through its vegetation signal.

Sentinel-2 · January–September 2026
Jamaica
Natural-colour Sentinel-2 median composite of Jamaica, January to September 2026RGB · Natural colourJamaicaCloud-screened median composites
NDVI colour scale
-0.2 · Lower signal0.9 · Higher signal

Stronger vegetation signals can include forests, pasture and crops. The dark background shows masked water, areas outside the study boundary or missing data.

Source granules516May overlap on the same date
Mean sampled NDVI0.722Separate 1,000 m screening grid
Image display grid≈ 243 mCountry overview, not parcel detail
How to read these images and inspect the sources

Natural colour combines the red, green and blue bands (B4, B3, B2). NDVI compares near-infrared and red reflectance: (B8 − B4) / (B8 + B4). Both views use the same dated scene list and extent, with cloud and shadow screening. Each pixel summarises observations across the period; this is not a single photograph.

The colour scale is fixed across countries; values beyond its endpoints use the endpoint colours. The separate NDVI statistic is the spatial mean of the temporal-median index on the documented 1 km screening grid. Image pixels use the display grid stated above.

These views help guide a closer inspection. They do not identify available rental land, confirm ownership or measure agricultural suitability.

  • A temporal median of observations in January–September 2026, not a single-date photograph.
  • RGB and NDVI use identical bounds, display grid and valid-pixel masks. Higher NDVI indicates greater spectral greenness, not crop identity, yield, land vacancy or suitability.
  • Transparent pixels represent the selected boundary/land mask or missing valid observations, not proof of absent vegetation.
  • The overview grid is for display. The published numerical screening uses a separate 1 km grid; do not extract hectares or availability from these coloured pixels.
  • Cloud and shadow masking can leave residual haze or remove valid surfaces. Native 10 m source bands do not make the overview a 10 m product.
  • Uses the approved baseline Jamaica boundary. Eight separately investigated offshore cays remain outside this overview; their supplementary analysis does not replace the baseline.

Download the imagery reproduction package ↓

Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data (2026), processed for CaribVista.

The 2021 land-cover baseline

What covers the landscape?

Jamaica1,096,464.4 mapped hectaresAll classified pixels in the selected boundary, including water

Explore a class in the chart or legend.

Grassland

179,333.3 ha

This class includes managed pasture and natural grassland. It does not identify vacant, idle, leasable or cultivable land.

View the values and boundary notes
Jamaica · 2021 mapped cover · denominator 1,096,464.4 ha, including water
Land-cover classHectaresShare
Tree cover845,422.177.1%
Shrubland1,536.80.1%
Grassland179,333.316.4%
Cropland8,687.90.8%
Built-up33,996.83.1%
Bare / sparse vegetation2,174.70.2%
Snow and ice00.0%
Permanent water4,2980.4%
Herbaceous wetland10,237.60.9%
Mangroves10,777.21.0%
Moss and lichen00.0%
Total mapped area1,096,464.4100%

Boundary source: FAO/GAUL/2015/level0. Calculation: 11 October 2026. Rounded values may not add exactly; downloads retain the source values.

  • Selected national polygon was matched uniquely; mapped area and reference surface were compared. Coastline and all minor island membership are not certified by a national agency.
  • Earth Engine geometry area and raster pixelArea use different area conventions; their ratio is a sanity check, not a valid-pixel or classification-accuracy percentage.
  • GAUL covers the main island and represented nearby islets, but its bounds exclude the distant Pedro and Morant Cays. The reviewed geoBoundaries Jamaica alternative also omits them. Their area is not imputed. Territorial coverage is therefore not exhaustive.

ESA WorldCover 2021 v200 · Historical observations · Reviewed 11 October 2026.

Shares use classified pixel area inside each selected screening boundary, including mapped water. They do not measure available farmland. Local classification accuracy and parcel availability are not established.

From a land lead
to a workable parcel.

A country programme or a patch of grassland helps direct the search. A pilot needs a specific place, clear rights and a current agreement.

What the satellite evidence supports

A fresh calculation using the documented country boundary is complete. Source artifacts, area checks and processing details are preserved. Local classification accuracy and legal land access have not been established.

179,333 hectares
Historical grassland cover estimate · ESA WorldCover 2021 v200; recalculated 11 October 2026 on the original nominal 10 m grid

Land cover describes vegetation; it does not establish vacant, accessible or plantable land. ESA WorldCover v200 observes 2021. Newer Sentinel screening has its own dates, quality controls and geographic scope.

Boundary scope: Selected national polygon was matched uniquely; mapped area and reference surface were compared. Coastline and all minor island membership are not certified by a national agency. Earth Engine geometry area and raster pixelArea use different area conventions; their ratio is a sanity check, not a valid-pixel or classification-accuracy percentage. GAUL covers the main island and represented nearby islets, but its bounds exclude the distant Pedro and Morant Cays. The reviewed geoBoundaries Jamaica alternative also omits them. Their area is not imputed. Territorial coverage is therefore not exhaustive.

A separate Sentinel-2 screening for January–September 2026 completed on a 1 km sampling grid. It checks the monitoring workflow and records observation coverage. It is too coarse for parcel decisions and does not establish current land use or availability.

ESA dataset and methodology

Historical programmes and listings need current written confirmation. Gross parcel area and net plantable area are separate decisions.

Design around the site
and the people using it.

Agro parks include irrigation, drainage and road infrastructure. A ministry draft plan mentions the impacts of Beryl 2024 and Melissa 2025; the document remains draft. Inspect post-storm site and road condition, water reliability, pumping energy, packhouse capacity and buyer continuity. Historical infrastructure descriptions need physical confirmation.

Compare proposed production with current use. Protect existing livelihoods and valuable habitats. Choose crops and farming systems after soil, water, market and farm-management checks.

These are proposed feasibility priorities. Sources provide country context and do not establish a CaribVista partnership.

07 / The next decision

Make the first step specific.

Request current Agro-Invest lot availability and terms, inspect the site with irrigation and extension specialists, and benchmark against an operating farm.

See the pilot preparation sequence
Country sources, dates and access limits 10 records · Reviewed 11 October 2026

Land, agriculture and programme evidence

Records distinguish primary text reviewed from excerpts and material that could not be retrieved. A source’s publication date and the review date serve different purposes.

  1. ESA WorldCover data access

    2021 reference map; 2022 release

    Access: primary text reviewed. WorldCover v 200 is land cover, not a cadastral, vacancy, crop-yield or legal-availability survey. Accessed on the review date; this does not make historic data current.

  2. Agro-Invest applications

    Publication date not established

    Access: primary text reviewed. Application route, not an offer or an available-parcel list. Accessed on the review date; this does not make historic data current.

  3. Jamaica area reaped by crop, 2016–2025

    2016–2025 reference

    Access: primary document retrieved relevant text reviewed. Full one-page ministry table retrieved and visually checked. Published total for the listed crops: 52,547 hectares reaped in 2025, versus 50,564 in 2024. Area reaped is not unique physical land or availability. Accessed on the review date; this does not make historic data current.

  4. STATIN: Census of Agriculture 2007 preliminary results

    2009-02-23 release; 2007 census reference

    Access: primary document retrieved relevant text reviewed. Preliminary census release dated 23 February 2009; not a current census or parcel inventory. Accessed on the review date; this does not make historic data current.

  5. Agro-Invest: Agro Parks and Production Zones

    Publication date not established

    Access: primary text reviewed. Includes Parnassus launch on 2025-04-23, existing allocations, crop choices, irrigation and drainage; page mixes programme dates. Accessed on the review date; this does not make historic data current.

  6. Draft National Agricultural Development Plan

    Draft; exact publication date unconfirmed

    Access: primary document retrieved relevant text reviewed. Cover explicitly identifies the third draft. Relevant sections discuss Beryl 2024 and Melissa 2025. Retrieval does not establish final policy approval. Accessed on the review date; this does not make historic data current.

  7. JIS: additional Ebony Park farmland invitation

    2026-09-23

    Access: Full article retrieved by read-only HTTPS GET; text archived. Browser open timed out.. Official account of an additional 93-acre tender and applications being received in September. No closing date, tender reference, parcel schedule, rent or allocation result is supplied.

  8. Agriculture Ministry: Ebony Park invitation

    2026-09-22

    Access: Official search-index text reviewed; direct GET certificate verification failed and browser open timed out.. Ministry publication corroborates the later September invitation. Related government reporting of the same announcement; not independent parcel verification.

The next conversation

Help shape a pilot in Jamaica.

Bring a local delivery team, a candidate site or a route to customers and households. Together, the next task is to agree the preparation work, its responsibilities and its budget.

Discuss a preparation partnership

An invitation to prepare a project. Sites, funding and operating partnerships are still to be agreed.