Skip to content
CaribVistaCARIBBEAN FOOD RESILIENCEBuild the pilot
Explore CaribVista

Country stories / 11 October 2026

Regional ambition.
Local knowledge.

Fifteen places, with different histories of land, farming and food. Start with their stories to understand the proposal.

From sugar estates and banana trade to rice-growing coasts and island food gardens: each country has its own starting point. Read what shaped its agriculture, what has changed, and what a local pilot could contribute.

Programme research covers fourteen sovereign CARICOM members and the Dominican Republic. This is research coverage; available acreage is not established.

Explore by geography

15 of 15 country records

Caribbean islands

Barbados

From a sugar landscape to a broader food future

Sugar reshaped Barbados's land, labour and trade. Alongside that plantation history runs another story: people growing provisions, keeping livestock and building livelihoods from the land.

  • Dry-season water
  • A named parcel
  • Local buyers
Read Barbados’s story

Caribbean islands

Jamaica

Land, independence and the people who grow Jamaica's food

Jamaica's farming story includes plantation estates and the free villages built around emancipation. Access to land gave families room to grow food, earn a living and shape their own futures.

  • Current park availability
  • Reliable irrigation
  • Buyer commitments
Read Jamaica’s story

Caribbean islands

Trinidad and Tobago

Cocoa knowledge, changing industries and a new farming chapter

Trinidad's cocoa and sugar industries connected rural livelihoods to world markets. Their changing fortunes left agricultural knowledge, working farms and land rights that belong at the centre of any new proposal.

  • Parcel permissions
  • Water and drainage
  • Cold-chain costs
Read Trinidad and Tobago’s story

Mainland Caribbean

Guyana

A food-producing coast, a future to share

Guyana’s coastal rice and sugar fields grew through generations of labour and enterprise. Beyond them, forests and savannas sustain different communities and food traditions.

  • Existing land rights
  • Water and drainage
  • Full delivery costs
Read Guyana’s story

Mainland Caribbean

Belize

A farming future rooted in a living landscape

Belize’s farming story joins Maya milpa traditions, a colonial timber economy and today’s varied working farms. Food, forests and community livelihoods remain closely connected.

  • Clear tenure
  • Local crop trials
  • Seasonal access
Read Belize’s story

Mainland Caribbean

Suriname

Food traditions from the coast to the forest

Coastal rice fields, pineapples in the savanna belt and Maroon farming in the interior tell several Surinamese stories. Each carries its own knowledge and relationship to land.

  • Drainage and water
  • Registered tenure
  • Buyer access
Read Suriname’s story

Caribbean islands

Dominican Republic

Build on a country that already grows

From early sugar mills to tobacco around Santiago and mixed banana, cacao and coffee farms, the Dominican Republic’s agricultural history has many centres of skill and production.

  • A local delivery team
  • Irrigation rights
  • A defined market
Read Dominican Republic’s story

Caribbean islands

Haiti

A future built with Haiti’s farmers

Haiti’s agricultural story is bound to freedom, family land and the work of small farmers. Today those farmers keep producing through a profound food and security crisis.

  • Community leadership
  • Safe, reliable delivery
  • Soil and water
Read Haiti’s story

Caribbean islands

Antigua and Barbuda

Two islands, two starting points

Antigua’s agricultural history connects sugar and cotton exports with growers who turned to fruit and vegetables. Barbuda brings different soils, water limits and a tradition of gardens and grazing. Each island has its own starting point.

  • Dry-season supply
  • Current eligibility
  • Island-specific rights
Read Antigua and Barbuda’s story

Caribbean islands

Dominica

A farming future rooted in local knowledge

From banana exports to vegetable growers and Kalinago community initiatives, Dominica’s agricultural story connects changing markets with local knowledge. Its next chapter must care for livelihoods, slopes and watersheds together.

  • Current plot availability
  • Slopes and access
  • Local farmer eligibility
Read Dominica’s story

Caribbean islands

Grenada

The long life of a spice landscape

Nutmeg and cocoa connect Grenada’s farming communities to a long export history. Replanting after storms brings a difficult timescale: restoring productive trees while maintaining food and income for the seasons in between.

  • Farm rehabilitation
  • Island water balance
  • Handling and freight
Read Grenada’s story

Caribbean islands

Saint Kitts and Nevis

After sugar, two islands shape their farming futures

Saint Kitts's sugar industry closed in 2005, changing the course of rural work. Across the federation, agriculture continues through growers, new crops and distinct programmes on Saint Kitts and Nevis.

  • Competing land uses
  • Irrigation reliability
  • Separate island planning
Read Saint Kitts and Nevis’s story

Caribbean islands

Saint Lucia

Family farms and the changing journey of the banana

Saint Lucia's banana trade connected family farms to European markets and supported rural incomes. As markets changed, growers faced the challenge of sustaining that livelihood while finding new crops and customers.

  • Current land-bank plots
  • Slope and water
  • Buyer specifications
Read Saint Lucia’s story

Food crops, rural livelihoods and the next harvest

Bananas, arrowroot and a broad range of food crops have shaped rural livelihoods in Saint Vincent and the Grenadines. Farmers have adapted to changing export markets while rebuilding after volcanic and hurricane damage.

  • Current site condition
  • Local land access
  • Island delivery costs
Read Saint Vincent and the Grenadines’s story

Caribbean islands

The Bahamas

A food journey across islands

Eleuthera’s pineapple tradition is part of a farming landscape spread across islands. From mixed farms to packing houses, the Bahamian food story follows a harvest’s journey from the field to the people who will use it.

  • Freshwater and salinity
  • Island logistics
  • Committed buyers
Read The Bahamas’s story

From local stories to regional evidence

Compare the landscapes.

These dated land-cover classes add geographic context to the country stories. Select a class to see how its mapped share differs across the region.

One region, different landscapes

See what the cover data shows.

Compare the same mapped class across fifteen country records. Each bar uses its own country’s mapped-area denominator.

ESA WorldCover · observation year 2021

Grassland. This class includes managed pasture and natural grassland. It does not identify vacant, idle, leasable or cultivable land.

View comparison values and denominators
Grassland · 2021 · selected screening boundaries
CountryClass hectaresMapped denominator (ha)Share
Antigua and Barbuda9,637.745,244.521.3%
The Bahamas353,1651,190,353.129.7%
Barbados13,475.943,30231.1%
Belize365,184.42,176,405.416.8%
Dominica737.675,089.61.0%
Dominican Republic1,374,363.64,809,852.428.6%
Grenada1,432.235,014.14.1%
Guyana1,697,768.521,172,168.48.0%
Haiti1,340,465.52,702,150.949.6%
Jamaica179,333.31,096,464.416.4%
Saint Kitts and Nevis6,874.626,245.426.2%
Saint Lucia3,091.760,279.85.1%
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines2,269.438,737.35.9%
Suriname263,016.114,510,027.51.8%
Trinidad and Tobago78,682514,36415.3%

Country pages retain the boundary notes. Some offshore islands are omitted, territorial definitions differ, and these screening polygons are not legally certified. Comparing shares does not rank countries’ readiness for a farm.

ESA WorldCover 2021 v200 · Historical observations · Reviewed 11 October 2026.

Shares use classified pixel area inside each selected screening boundary, including mapped water. They do not measure available farmland. Local classification accuracy and parcel availability are not established.